Privacy Policy

This site uses cookies to provide an improved digital experience. You can learn more about the cookies we use as well as how you can change your cookie settings by clicking here.  By continuing to use this site without changing your settings, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

SEMNET PRIVACY STATEMENT

This Semnet Privacy Statement (“Privacy Statement”) describes how Semnet Technologies Corporation and its subsidiaries and affiliates (“Semnet”) collect, use, transfer, and disclose data including personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) obtained through Semnet’s websites (the “Site(s)”) and via other methods.  By using the Sites or submitting any Personal Information to Semnet, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agree to be bound by this Privacy Statement and the Semnet Terms of Use.

This Privacy Statement also describes certain matters related to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield frameworks. Semnet has certified it adheres to EU-U.S. Privacy Shield framework and the Swiss-U.S Privacy Shield framework.  To learn more and view Semnet’s Privacy Shield Policy click here.
 

DATA SEMNET COLLECTS

Semnet collects data to provide customers with products and services, and to operate Semnet’s business. Some of this data is provided directly, such as when you create a Semnet account, connect a Semnet device to the Internet or a Cloud service, provide equipment for maintenance, or contact Semnet for support or to perform other services.  Semnet receives some data by recording how users interact with Semnet products and services by, for example, using technologies like Cookies, receiving error reports, usage data or location data from software running on Semnet products or from utilizing Semnet services.

The data Semnet collects depends on the products, services and features used, and can include the following:

Name and contact data. Information, including Personal Information, collected through the Sites or through other means, may include name and salutation, job title, physical address, time zone, telephone number (including work or home office, mobile, and fax numbers), photograph, e-mail address, and other contact information. Semnet also collects marketing contacts and preferences (phone, email, postal mail, fax, and text messages), name and nature of your business, language preference, and delivery and fulfillment information.

Credentials. Semnet collects information used for authentication and account access.

Payment data. Semnet or its payment processor collects data necessary to process payments for purchases from Semnet, such as credit/debit card information, bank information, wire transfer and/or any other financial or payment information associated with a payment.

Usage data. Semnet collects data about how users and devices interact with Semnet products and services. For example, Semnet collects:

Product use data. Semnet collects product feature use data, website activity data, performance data, product preference information, purchase history, and the webpages you visit.

Device data. Semnet may collect data about a device, its operational state, configuration, past usage data, device performance data, and information on the network used to connect and use Semnet products. This includes data about the operating systems, applications and other software installed on the device, including product keys. This also includes Internet Protocol (IP) address, network authentication, MAC address, other device identifiers, regional and language settings.

Error reports and performance data. Semnet collects data about the performance of Semnet products and problems experienced. This data helps diagnose problems in the products to improve Semnet’s products, and to provide solutions. Depending on product and settings, error reports may include data such as the type or severity of the problem, details of the software or hardware related to an error, device status, usage data, contents of data or files that were processing when an error occurred, and data about other devices, networks, or software with which the device interacts.

Support data. When Semnet is engaged for support, Semnet’s contact with any data or information stored on a device will be incidental in most instances.  Devices returned to Semnet for repair should be wiped of all data.  Semnet will collect data about any hardware, software, and other details related to the support incident for the purpose of tracking device performance and product improvement.

Location data. Semnet may collect data about your location, which can be either precise or imprecise. Precise location data can be Global Position System (GPS) data, as well as data identifying nearby cell towers and Wi-Fi hotspots Semnet collects when location-based products or features are enabled. Imprecise location data includes, for example, a location derived from your IP address or other data that indicates the geolocation of an IP address with less precision including latitude, longitude, city, region, country or postal code.

Cookies. Sites may collect certain kinds of data which could encompass Personal Information during your visit, including through the use of Cookies. Cookies are small text files sent from a site to the hard drive of a user’s device to store bits of information related to that user or device. Cookies can store information about the device and users, including IP addresses, navigational data, server information, data transfer times, user preferences, and passwords needed to access the special areas on Semnet Sites. Semnet uses Cookies to assist with the downloading of documents from Sites and for other business purposes such as traffic analysis of Sites. If you choose to create a user profile, Semnet will use Cookies to store the Personal Information for your profile. Your browser may be able to be configured to block, reject, remove or disable Cookies and other tracking technologies. However, if you reject or remove Cookies or other tracking technology, you might not be able to access certain pages or use important functions on Sites, including downloading documents and establishing a user profile.

Other Technology. Sites also use IP addresses, log files and other technology to identify Site problems and usage. Semnet also uses Web beacons to perform standard traffic analysis on the Sites in a manner similar to how Semnet uses Cookies and to track Site(s) usage for statistical purposes. Semnet reserves the right to introduce new tracking technologies and techniques related to the use of the Sites, although Semnet will do so subject to and in accordance with applicable data protection laws and regulations.
 

HOW SEMNET USES PERSONAL INFORMATION

Semnet uses, discloses, transfers, and otherwise processes data, including Personal Information, in several ways. Semnet uses the data it collects for three basic purposes: (1) to process transactions for the sale and support of Semnet products and/or services, (2) to operate Semnet’s business, and to provide and support the products and services Semnet offers (including improving and personalizing), and (3) to send certain communications, including promotional communications. When customers place an order, Semnet uses the Personal Information provided, including any payment information necessary to provide the products or services requested.  If you create a user profile, Semnet will store Personal Information as requested to manage the profile and communicate with the user. 

Personal Information may also, subject to the requirements of applicable law, be used, disclosed and transferred to law enforcement personnel and other persons in situations where Semnet believes that it is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal proceedings against someone who may be misusing the Sites, interfering with the rights of Semnet or other users, or when Semnet reasonably believes that the law requires or permits such disclosure.
 

WHY SEMNET SHARES PERSONAL INFORMATION

Semnet shares Personal Information with consent or as necessary to complete any transaction or provide any product or service requested or authorized. Semnet also may disclose and transfer Personal Information to channel partners, strategic partners, suppliers and other third parties for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement and to assist with the operation of the Sites and/or the associated business transactions.  If Semnet sells or divests all or part of its business, makes a transfer of assets, or otherwise becomes involved in a change of control transaction, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy, Semnet may transfer Personal Data covered by this Privacy Shield Policy to one or more third parties as part of the transaction including the due diligence process.

Additionally, Semnet will access, transfer, disclose, and preserve Personal Information when Semnet has a good faith belief that doing so is necessary to:

Comply with applicable law or respond to valid legal process, including from law enforcement or other government agencies;protect our customers, for example to prevent unsolicited emails or attempts to defraud users of Semnet products, or to help prevent the loss of life or serious injury of anyone;operate and maintain the security of Semnet’s products and services, including to prevent or stop an attack on Semnet’s computer systems or networks; orprotect the rights or property of Semnet, including enforcing the terms governing the use of the products or services; however, if Semnet receives information indicating that someone is using Semnet products or services to traffic in stolen intellectual or physical property, Semnet may refer the matter to law enforcement.
 
DATA SECURITY
Pursuant to applicable regulations, Semnet maintains reasonable technical and administrative procedures to protect data including Personal Information against accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access, but Semnet cannot ensure or warrant the security of any data against any possible loss or unauthorized access.
 

ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
If you wish to access or update the Personal Information submitted through the Sites, or to make any inquiries (including requests of cancellation or deletion) about the collection or processing of such information, please contact us as described below in the section labeled “Contact” or in the Privacy Shield Policy as applicable.  Semnet provides individuals with access to their Personal Information where required by applicable data protection and privacy laws.  Individuals will be required to sufficiently verify their identity. Declining to provide Personal Information may limit Semnet’s ability to respond to your inquiry.
 

LINKS TO OTHER INTERNET SITES
The statements set forth in this Privacy Statement are for the Sites and other activities.  Other sites hosted by third parties may have different practices. If you link to or otherwise visit any other sites managed by third parties, you must review the privacy policies posted at those sites.  Semnet has no control over those sites and is not responsible or liable for the policies and practices followed by third parties.
 

RETENTION OF DATA
Semnet will keep your data, which may include Personal Information, for as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, to provide you with products or services, to conduct legitimate business interests, and where otherwise required or permitted by law.
 

GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)

The GDPR Addendum applies in circumstances where Semnet’s privacy practices are subject to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). If applicable to you, the GDPR Addendum should be read in conjunction with this Privacy Policy.

SINGAPORE Data Protection Policy (PDPA)

We understand the importance of your privacy and personal data. Therefore, we process all of your personal information in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (‘PDPA’).

Personal information may be collected when you/we:-

  • Contact us with an enquiry or request for assistance
  • Communicate with our representatives
  • Respond to your enquiries and requests
  • Purchase our solutions and services
  • Use our solutions and services
  • Obtain your feedback about our solutions and services
  • Conduct our administrative and business functions
  • Through your access and use of our websites
  • Register for our events, workshops, seminars or subscribe to our mailing lists/newsletters
  • Market our solutions and services to you

In addition to the above, we may also obtain your personal information through third parties from time to time. Where we do so, we will seek confirmation from such third parties that they have obtained your personal information legally and that we have the right to acquire it from them and to use it.

For those seeking a career with us, we may also collect your personal information as part of your application. Where you have voluntarily provided personal information of a third party in the course of submitting your application, kindly ensure that you have obtained the consent of such third party prior to providing such personal information to us.

Kindly note that in all cases where personal information has been voluntarily provided, you will have been deemed to have consented to the collection and use of such personal information unless you inform us otherwise.

 

REVISIONS TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT 

Semnet reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement from time to time at Semnet’s discretion. Please check this Privacy Statement frequently and particularly before you submit Personal Information via the Sites.